Library News

ACQUISTION SECTION   
Name Rank
Muja Daniel Itambu Senior Library Officer
Suleiman Salma Mohamed OMS I
ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCE
Name Rank
Frida J. Msallanga Higher Clerical Officer II
Restituta W. Bantanuka Library Assistant II
Simon G. Mboli Librarty Assistant I
Elias Kainkwa Library Officer I
Nancy Semhin Library Assistant II
Zainab H. Maro Sen. Library Officer I
Veronica Mwashihava Library Officer II
Justina Karata Library Assistant I
Asia H. Mbamba Library Assistant III
Salama Abdallah Salumu Senior Library Assistant II
Upendo R. Mosha Library Assistant II
Wilson Charles Mkumbo Library Officer I
EAST AFRICANA COLLECTION
Name Rank
Hamadi I Mwange Library Assistant II
Hetty Gideon Library Officer 1
Nuriat Swaib Hamis Library Officer II
Chrispin Malegesi Library Assistant I
Gisela A. Njau Library Assistant II
Anna B. Mulungu Library Assistant II
Levina D. Mfupe Library Officer I
Rosemary D. Makene Sen. Library Officer I
Trifina L. Nkebukwa Library Assistant II
Hussein Yane Senior Library Officer I
ICT SECTION
Name Rank
Vicebia Fidelis Tesha Library Assistant II
Msilamgunda Daniel Francis Senior Administrator III
Zaina Ramadhani Mshana Library Officer I
INFORMATION STUDIES PROGRAMME
Name Rank
Naendwa T. Kibakaya Principal Library Officer
Goretth D. Nkondola Office Managementl Secretary II
LAW COLLECTION  
Name Rank
John D. Makukula Library Assistant II
David A. Ambakisye Library Officer II
Anna A.M.N. Albert Principal Library Officer
John E. Charles Library Assistant II
Magesa Charles Library Assistant I
Marwa Nsabi Library Officer II
Patson M. Kilemile Library Assistant II
Stephen Muwanga Library Assistant II
Anna G. Lyimo Senior Library Assistant II
Daudi Mariam Kasonso Library Assistant II
Rugeyasila Augustina Aliseni Principal Library Officer
REFERENCE AND DOCUMENT DELIVERY SECTION
Name Rank
Kiuye M. Shemakame Senior Library officer I
Paschal R. Kunambi Library Officer I
Daudi Mapande Lab. Asst. II
Rose Saasita Senior Lib. Officer I
Rehema M. Mpembo Senior Library Officer I
Makilanyhiwa John Soleya Library Assistant II
Godfrey D. Bugingo Library Assistant II
SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING COLLECTION
Name Rank
Ernest S. Nyari Principal Library Officer I
Dennis C. Makubi Library Assistant I
Edna M Kapange Library Assistant III
Anne Manase Temu Library Assistant I
Emma E. Ulotu Senior Library Officer I
John Anderson Library Assistant II
Juma Zuberi Library Assistant II
GENERAL OFFICE
Name Rank
Olina Mulungu Office Management Secr. I
Rutakyamirwa Engelbertus Charles Petrus Principal Supplies Officer
Nassoro Hassan Ally Driver II
Shabani Bandula Principal Office Attendant
Alex Sande Ligate Driver II
Flora Nabor Chacky Office Attendant I
Jotham Abraham Mwamakimbula Artisan III
Restituta Mkemwa Assistant Accountant I
Alli Hidaya Said Office Attendant I
Msafiri Emmanuela Pascal Clerical Officer I

our vision,Mission and core values

The vision of the University of Dar es Salaam Library is: To be a leading academic centre of excellence in the provision, dissemination and preservation of knowledge in the country.

We are dedicated to quality services on transparency bases as we value integrity and accountability in our interactions with our colleagues, members of the University and external communities.

To provide contemporary information services that will empower the University in carrying out its core activities of teaching, learning, research community services/consultancy.